AOC 90-series review: business-like and nice for home

Excellent price-performance ratio and modern design

By


Specifications and test results

On this page you can find the complete specifications and test results of the AOC I2490PXQU, I2790PQU and Q2790PQU.

General
 
BrandAOCAOCAOC
Product nameI2490PXQUI2790PQUQ2790PQU
Product codeI2490PXQU/BTI2790PQU/BTQ2790PQU/BT
DetailsProduct infoProduct infoProduct info
Panel characteristics
Screen size23.8 inch27 inch27 inch
Resolution1920x10801920x10802560x1440
Pixel density93 ppi82 ppi109 ppi
TFT panel typeIPSIPSIPS
Curved screen
BacklightLEDLEDLED
Aspect ratio16:916:916:9
Pixel size0.274 mm0.311 mm0.233 mm
3D support
Touchscreen
Overdrive function available
120 Hz
144 Hz
AMD FreeSync
Nvidia G-Sync
Maximum refresh rate60 Hz60 Hz60 Hz
HDR
HDR10
HDR10+
Dolby Vision
HLG
Connections
D-Sub input
HDCP compatible
DVI input
HDMI input
Number of HDMI inputs112
Highest compatible at HDMI version1.41.41.4
MHL
DisplayPort input
Mini-DisplayPort input
Number of Display Port inputs111
DisplayPort output
Thunderbolt
USB Type-C input
Picture in Picture
Picture by Picture
HDMI audio output
3,5mm jack audio in
Integrated USB HUB
USB version3.03.03.0
Integrated speakers
Built-in webcam
Memory card reader
Built-in TV tuner
Physical specifications
Size - Width53.9 cm61.1 cm61.4 cm
Size - Height37.1 cm40.2 cm40.4 cm
Size - Depth19.9 cm19.9 cm19.9 cm
Height adjustable
Minimum height top bezel37.1 cm40.2 cm40.2 cm
Maximum height top bezel50.1 cm53.4 cm53.4 cm
Maximum height adjustment13 cm13.2 cm13.2 cm
Portrait mode
Mounting SizeVesa 100x100mmVesa 100x100mmVesa 100x100mm
Weight4.8 kg5.7 kg6.2 kg
ColourSilverSilverSilver
Manufacturer specifications
Colours16.7 mln16.7 mln16.7 mln
AdobeRGB
Total response time4 ms4 ms4 ms
Brightness250 cd/m²250 cd/m²350 cd/m²
Contrast ratio1000 : 11000 : 11000 : 1
Maximum horizontal view angle178 °178 °178 °
Maximum vertical view angle178 °178 °178 °
Flicker reduction
Power consumption (active)19 W22 W40 W
Power consumption (standby)0.5 W0.5 W0.5 W
Pixel policy / Warranty
Warranty period3 year(s)3 year(s)3 year(s)
Included accessories
Remote control
Digital video cable included
Response times and input lag
Overdrive on by default
Response time (0%-100%)9 ms8.9 ms7 ms
Response time (100%-0%)8.6 ms8.7 ms6.6 ms
Response time (100%-0%-100%)17.6 ms17.6 ms13.6 ms
Response time (20%-80%)15.9 ms15 ms11.8 ms
Response time (80%-20%)11.3 ms11.9 ms9.6 ms
Response time (20%-80%-20%)27.2 ms26.9 ms21.4 ms
Response time OD (0%-100%)8.8 ms8.7 ms6.7 ms
Response time OD (100%-0%)8.4 ms8.5 ms6.5 ms
Response time OD (100%-0%-100%)17.2 ms17.2 ms13.2 ms
Response time OD (20%-80%)4.3 ms4.5 ms5.2 ms
Response time OD (80%-20%)7.8 ms8.1 ms6.8 ms
Response time OD (20%-80%-20%)12.1 ms12.6 ms12 ms
Overshoot OD max38.4 %29 %21 %
Undershoot OD max3.7 %3 %3 %
Response time OD opt. (0%-100%)8.6 ms8.5 ms6.4 ms
Response time OD opt. (100%-0%)8.3 ms8.1 ms6.2 ms
Response time OD opt. (0%-100%-0%)16.9 ms16.6 ms12.6 ms
Response time OD opt. (20%-80%)8.6 ms8.3 ms7.8 ms
Response time OD opt. (80%-20%)9.5 ms9.6 ms8.1 ms
Response time OD opt. (20%-80%-20%)18.1 ms17.9 ms15.9 ms
Overshoot OD opt.8 %5 %5 %
Undershoot OD opt.4 %3 %2 %
Name OD opt.MediumMediumMedium
Input lag comp. to CRT0 ms0 ms0 ms
Input lag low (top)2.2 ms1.8 ms1.8 ms
Input lag average (center)9.9 ms9.3 ms9.4 ms
Input lag high (bottom)17.3 ms16.8 ms16.8 ms
Image display time15.1 ms15 ms15 ms
Power consumption
Energieverbruik 150 cd/m² (white)11.3 W13.5 W18.9 W
Energieverbruik 150 cd/m² (black)11.1 W13.4 W18.7 W
Energie consumption (white)16.3 W20.4 W38.6 W
Energie consumption (black)16.1 W20.2 W38.2 W
Energie consumption (standby)0.4 W0.4 W0.4 W
Energie consumption (off)0.2 W0.2 W0.2 W
Standard display brightness and contrast
Standard display profile settingStandardStandaardStandard
Minimum brightness white87.18 cd/m²85.3 cd/m²84.04 cd/m²
Maximum brightness white250.1 cd/m²244.8 cd/m²389 cd/m²
Maximum brightness black0.19 cd/m²0.22 cd/m²0.37 cd/m²
Contrast maximum brightness1316.3 : 11112.7 : 11051.4 : 1
Contrast 150 cd/m²1252 : 11160 : 11086 : 1
Checkerboard contrast 150 cd/m²1141 : 11061 : 11025 : 1
Fullscreen brightness white 150 cd/m²150.34 cd/m²150.82 cd/m²151.59 cd/m²
Fullscreen brightness black 150 cd/m²0.12 cd/m²0.13 cd/m²0.14 cd/m²
Fullscreen contrast 150 cd/m²1252.8 : 11160.2 : 11082.8 : 1
Uniformity
Lowest vs highest white81 %80 %89 %
Average vs brightest white90 %87 %94 %
Lowest brightness white121.60 cd/m²131.86 cd/m²134.93 cd/m²
Highest brightness white149.82 cd/m²164.51 cd/m²151.59 cd/m²
Lowest vs highest black54 %70 %47 %
Average vs highest black62 %80 %53 %
Lowest brightness black0.10 cd/m²0.12 cd/m²0.12 cd/m²
Highest brightness black0.19 cd/m²0.17 cd/m²0.26 cd/m²
Viewing angles
45° left remaining brightness34 %43 %54 %
45° left avg. colour deviation ΔE 200019.114.210.3
45° left SD colour deviation ΔE 20006.14.12.6
45° right remaining brightness35 %45 %51 %
45° right avg. colour deviation ΔE 200018.313.711.2
45° right SD colour deviation ΔE 20005.93.92.9
45° above remaining brightness14 %18 %28 %
45° above avg. colour deviation ΔE 200035.532.825.3
45° above SD colour deviation ΔE 200011.19.97.1
45° below remaining brightness14 %18 %27 %
45° below avg. colour deviation ΔE 200035.733.425.5
45° below SD colour deviation ΔE 200011.210.17.1
Standard mode color fidelity
Brightness white 150 cd/m²150.19 cd/m²150.74 cd/m²152.07 cd/m²
Brightness black 150 cd/m²0.12 cd/m²0.13 cd/m²0.14 cd/m²
Color temperature white6787 K6738 K6128 K
Deviation from ideal color temperature287 K238 K372 K
Contrast 150 cd/m²1252 : 11160 : 11086 : 1
Standard gamut coverage95.7 %94.7 %95.8 %
Color deviation white ΔE 20003.272.894.69
Color deviation grey 80 ΔE 20001.111.154.33
Color deviation grey 65 ΔE 20001.031.34.06
Color deviation grey 50 ΔE 20001.851.483.8
Color deviation grey 35 ΔE 20002.022.023.42
Color deviation black ΔE 20001.191.720.64
Color deviation skin dark ΔE 20003.512.131.33
Color deviation skin light ΔE 20003.083.821.81
Color deviation sky blue ΔE 20003.751.963.51
Color deviation leaf green ΔE 20003.441.661.45
Color deviation flower blue ΔE 20003.420.942.51
Color deviation blue-green ΔE 20002.12.162.61
Color deviation orange ΔE 20003.353.731.06
Color deviation purple-blue ΔE 20002.771.232.55
Color deviation medium red ΔE 20003.810.870.95
Color deviation purple ΔE 20002.80.721.54
Color deviation yellow-green ΔE 20002.672.870.97
Color deviation orange-yellow ΔE 20002.030.871.86
Color deviation blue ΔE 20002.030.871.86
Color deviation green ΔE 20003.233.161.4
Color deviation red ΔE 20003.51.260.6
Color deviation yellow ΔE 20002.292.861.07
Color deviation magenta ΔE 20003.541.271.28
Color deviation cyan ΔE 20004.522.173.11
Color deviation 100% Red ΔE 20005.255.34.51
Color deviation 100% Green ΔE 20003.213.841.72
Color deviation 100% Blue ΔE 20001.181.372.55
Color deviation 100% Cyan ΔE 20003.143.362.93
Color deviation 100% Magenta ΔE 20002.372.611.77
Color deviation 100% Yellow ΔE 20002.152.491.93
SD color checker deviation ΔE 20000.991.11.18
Avg. color checker deviation ΔE 20002.792.142.26
SD color deviation ΔE 20000.861.180.91
Avg. color deviation ΔE 20003.052.231.95
Gamma 0%2.22.22.2
Gamma 10%2.272.122.09
Gamma 20%2.392.222.14
Gamma 30%2.412.212.14
Gamma 40%2.422.172.13
Gamma 50%2.462.182.13
Gamma 60%2.402.082.13
Gamma 70%2.442.052.12
Gamma 80%2.422.002.10
Gamma 90%2.221.762.02
Gamma 100%2.22.22.2
SD gamma0.110.120.06
Average gamma2.362.092.11
Gamma (deviation from 2.2)0.160.110.09
Grayscale deviation 0% ΔE 20001.191.720.63
Grayscale deviation 10% ΔE 20001.141.271.58
Grayscale deviation 20% ΔE 20002.380.501.91
Grayscale deviation 30% ΔE 20002.971.102.51
Grayscale deviation 40% ΔE 20003.481.602.96
Grayscale deviation 50% ΔE 20003.961.552.91
Grayscale deviation 60% ΔE 20002.321.983.34
Grayscale deviation 70% ΔE 20001.911.693.49
Grayscale deviation 80% ΔE 20001.201.353.88
Grayscale deviation 90% ΔE 20001.051.144.20
Grayscale deviation 100% ΔE 20003.232.844.51
SD grayscale deviation ΔE 20000.950.531.09
Avg. grayscale deviation ΔE 20002.221.432.94


Compare

three products discussed in this review

  Product Lowest price

AOC I2490PXQU

23.8 inch, 1920x1080, 93 ppi, IPS, 60 Hz, HDMI input, DisplayPort input, 4 ms, 250 cd/m², 1000 : 1

Specifications Test results Reviews Prices

£165.96

Avg. £176.14
5 shops, 5x stock

AOC I2790PQU

27 inch, 1920x1080, 82 ppi, IPS, 60 Hz, HDMI input, DisplayPort input, 4 ms, 250 cd/m², 1000 : 1

Specifications Test results Reviews Prices

£215.48

Avg. £236.47
4 shops, 4x stock

AOC Q2790PQU

27 inch, 2560x1440, 109 ppi, IPS, 60 Hz, HDMI input, DisplayPort input, 4 ms, 350 cd/m², 1000 : 1

Specifications Test results Reviews Prices

£300.37

Avg. £351.50
4 shops, 4x stock

Also read these monitor articles on Hardware.Info

The Hardware.Info website uses cookies.
*