AOC Agon AG241QG & AG241QX review: remarkable gaming monitors

Modest size, grand specs

By


Specifications and test results

On this page you can find the complete specifications and test results of the AOC Agon AG241QG and AG241QX.

General
 
BrandAOCAOC
Product nameAGON AG241QGAGON AG241QX
Product codeAG241QGAG241QX
DetailsProduct infoProduct info
Panel characteristics
Screen size23.8 inch23.8 inch
Resolution2560x14402560x1440
Pixel density123 ppi123 ppi
TFT panel typeTNTN
Curved screen
BacklightLEDLED
Aspect ratio16:916:9
Pixel size0.206 mm0.206 mm
3D support
Touchscreen
Overdrive function available
120 Hz
144 Hz
AMD FreeSync
AMD FreeSync min. freq.30 Hz
AMD FreeSync max. freq.144 Hz
Nvidia G-Sync
Nvidia G-Sync min. freq.30 Hz
Nvidia G-Sync max. freq.165 Hz
Maximum refresh rate165 Hz144 Hz
Anti motion blurULMB
Connections
D-Sub input
HDCP compatible
DVI input
HDMI input
Number of HDMI inputs12
Highest compatible at HDMI-version1.42.0
MHL
DisplayPort input
Mini-DisplayPort input
Number of Display Port inputs11
DisplayPort output
Thunderbolt
USB Type-C input
Picture in Picture
Picture by Picture
HDMI audio output
3,5mm jack audio in
Integrated USB HUB
USB version3.03.0
Integrated speakers
Built-in webcam
Memory card reader
Built-in TV tuner
Physical specifications
Size - Width55.4 cm55.4 cm
Size - Height40.8 cm40.8 cm
Size - Depth21.3 cm21.3 cm
Height adjustable
Minimum height top bezel40.8 cm40.8 cm
Maximum height top bezel54 cm54 cm
Maximum height adjustment13.2 cm13.2 cm
Portrait mode
Mounting SizeVesa 100x100mmVesa 100x100mm
Weight6.7 kg5.53 kg
ColourBlackBlack
Manufacturer specifications
Colours16.7 mln16.7 mln
AdobeRGB
Total response time1 ms1 ms
Brightness350 cd/m²350 cd/m²
Contrast ratio1000 : 11000 : 1
Maximum horizontal view angle170 °170 °
Maximum vertical view angle160 °160 °
Flicker reduction
Power consumption (active)35 W37 W
Power consumption (standby)0.5 W0.5 W
Pixel policy / Warranty
Warranty period3 year(s)3 year(s)
Included accessories
Remote control
Digital video cable included
Response times and input lag
Overdrive on by default
Response time (0%-100%)8.4 ms7.9 ms
Response time (100%-0%)0.7 ms1 ms
Response time (100%-0%-100%)9.1 ms8.9 ms
Response time (20%-80%)7.6 ms9.8 ms
Response time (80%-20%)2.2 ms1.9 ms
Response time (20%-80%-20%)9.8 ms11.7 ms
Response time OD (0%-100%)1.3 ms2.5 ms
Response time OD (100%-0%)0.7 ms0.9 ms
Response time OD (100%-0%-100%)2 ms3.4 ms
Response time OD (20%-80%)2.1 ms1.3 ms
Response time OD (80%-20%)1.1 ms1.3 ms
Response time OD (20%-80%-20%)3.2 ms2.6 ms
Overshoot OD max34 %104 %
Undershoot OD max6 %3 %
Response time OD opt. (0%-100%)3.1 ms5.3 ms
Response time OD opt. (100%-0%)0.7 ms0.9 ms
Response time OD opt. (0%-100%-0%)3.8 ms6.2 ms
Response time OD opt. (20%-80%)2.8 ms6.3 ms
Response time OD opt. (80%-20%)1.4 ms1.7 ms
Response time OD opt. (20%-80%-20%)4.2 ms8 ms
Overshoot OD opt.11 %4 %
Undershoot OD opt.4 %3 %
Name OD opt.mediummedium
Input lag comp. to CRT0 ms0 ms
Input lag low (top)8.3 ms2.5 ms
Input lag average (center)12.7 ms10 ms
Input lag high (bottom)17.1 ms17.4 ms
Image display time8.8 ms14.9 ms
Power consumption
Energieverbruik 150 cd/m² (white)28.3 W21.2 W
Energieverbruik 150 cd/m² (black)27.6 W19.9 W
Energie consumption (white)36.8 W32.3 W
Energie consumption (black)35.9 W31.8 W
Energie consumption (standby)0.4 W0.4 W
Energie consumption (off)0.3 W0.3 W
Standard display brightness and contrast
Standard display profile settingWarmstandard
Minimum brightness white47.51 cd/m²46.03 cd/m²
Maximum brightness white453.1 cd/m²430.1 cd/m²
Maximum brightness black0.56 cd/m²0.51 cd/m²
Contrast maximum brightness809.1 : 1843.3 : 1
Contrast 150 cd/m²791 : 1840 : 1
Checkerboard contrast 150 cd/m²735 : 1826 : 1
Fullscreen brightness white 150 cd/m²150.65 cd/m²151.24 cd/m²
Fullscreen brightness black 150 cd/m²0.19 cd/m²0.18 cd/m²
Fullscreen contrast 150 cd/m²792.9 : 1840.2 : 1
Uniformity
Lowest vs highest white83 %81 %
Average vs brightest white90 %90 %
Lowest brightness white125.11 cd/m²122.38 cd/m²
Highest brightness white150.83 cd/m²151.97 cd/m²
Lowest vs highest black67 %76 %
Average vs highest black81 %84 %
Lowest brightness black0.15 cd/m²0.15 cd/m²
Highest brightness black0.23 cd/m²0.20 cd/m²
Viewing angles
45° left remaining brightness44 %37 %
45° left avg. colour deviation ΔE 200016.821.0
45° left SD colour deviation ΔE 20005.16.7
45° right remaining brightness46 %38 %
45° right avg. colour deviation ΔE 200015.119.8
45° right SD colour deviation ΔE 20004.96.4
45° above remaining brightness20 %16 %
45° above avg. colour deviation ΔE 200017.921.8
45° above SD colour deviation ΔE 20009.99.9
45° below remaining brightness21 %18 %
45° below avg. colour deviation ΔE 200044.445.2
45° below SD colour deviation ΔE 200014.514.5
Standard mode color fidelity
Brightness white 150 cd/m²150.28 cd/m²151.14 cd/m²
Brightness black 150 cd/m²0.19 cd/m²0.18 cd/m²
Color temperature white6042 K6274 K
Deviation from ideal color temperature458 K226 K
Contrast 150 cd/m²791 : 1840 : 1
Gamut coverage96.5 %96.1 %
Color deviation white ΔE 20005.344.04
Color deviation grey 80 ΔE 20005.335.9
Color deviation grey 65 ΔE 20005.076.11
Color deviation grey 50 ΔE 20004.476.23
Color deviation grey 35 ΔE 20004.176.08
Color deviation black ΔE 20001.410.92
Color deviation skin dark ΔE 20004.696.45
Color deviation skin light ΔE 20004.236.73
Color deviation sky blue ΔE 20001.492.32
Color deviation leaf green ΔE 20001.72.46
Color deviation flower blue ΔE 20001.132.08
Color deviation blue-green ΔE 20002.732.91
Color deviation orange ΔE 20004.736.86
Color deviation purple-blue ΔE 20001.431
Color deviation medium red ΔE 20002.133.45
Color deviation purple ΔE 20001.81.45
Color deviation yellow-green ΔE 20001.842.52
Color deviation orange-yellow ΔE 20001.681.46
Color deviation blue ΔE 20001.681.46
Color deviation green ΔE 20001.371.92
Color deviation red ΔE 20001.83.22
Color deviation yellow ΔE 20003.854.57
Color deviation magenta ΔE 20001.321.88
Color deviation cyan ΔE 20000.871.44
Color deviation 100% Red ΔE 20004.166.58
Color deviation 100% Green ΔE 20005.645.14
Color deviation 100% Blue ΔE 20004.632.53
Color deviation 100% Cyan ΔE 20003.571.81
Color deviation 100% Magenta ΔE 20002.581.33
Color deviation 100% Yellow ΔE 20004.284.43
SD color deviation 100% Red ΔE 20001.542.01
Avg. color deviation ΔE 20003.043.51
Gamma 0%2.22.2
Gamma 10%1.902.06
Gamma 20%2.022.13
Gamma 30%2.092.16
Gamma 40%2.132.19
Gamma 50%2.172.22
Gamma 60%2.202.25
Gamma 70%2.212.28
Gamma 80%2.222.33
Gamma 90%2.282.43
Gamma 100%2.22.2
SD gamma0.130.13
Average gamma2.132.23
Gamma (deviation from 2.2)0.070.03
Grayscale deviation 0% ΔE 20001.390.91
Grayscale deviation 10% ΔE 20003.923.44
Grayscale deviation 20% ΔE 20004.134.46
Grayscale deviation 30% ΔE 20003.754.92
Grayscale deviation 40% ΔE 20003.505.35
Grayscale deviation 50% ΔE 20003.535.76
Grayscale deviation 60% ΔE 20004.256.05
Grayscale deviation 70% ΔE 20004.536.13
Grayscale deviation 80% ΔE 20004.976.15
Grayscale deviation 90% ΔE 20005.305.92
Grayscale deviation 100% ΔE 20005.314.04
SD grayscale deviation ΔE 20000.971.5
Avg. grayscale deviation ΔE 200044.92
sRGB color fidelity with X-Rite i1 Display Pro & Basic Pro 2
Brightness white 150 cd/m²427.05 cd/m²335.99 cd/m²
Brightness black 150 cd/m²0.53 cd/m²0.43 cd/m²
Color temperature white6193 K6444 K
Deviation from ideal color temperature307 K56 K
Contrast 150 cd/m²806 : 1781 : 1
Gamut coverage94.8 %94.2 %
Color deviation white ΔE 20005.270.98
Color deviation grey 80 ΔE 20005.331.57
Color deviation grey 65 ΔE 20005.071.75
Color deviation grey 50 ΔE 20004.452.07
Color deviation grey 35 ΔE 20004.22.29
Color deviation black ΔE 20001.431
Color deviation skin dark ΔE 20004.832.33
Color deviation skin light ΔE 20005.082.41
Color deviation sky blue ΔE 20000.732.41
Color deviation leaf green ΔE 20001.542.14
Color deviation flower blue ΔE 20000.82.24
Color deviation blue-green ΔE 20002.072.12
Color deviation orange ΔE 20006.112.12
Color deviation purple-blue ΔE 20001.551.95
Color deviation medium red ΔE 20002.492.26
Color deviation purple ΔE 20000.771.49
Color deviation yellow-green ΔE 20002.082.07
Color deviation orange-yellow ΔE 20006.091.86
Color deviation blue ΔE 20002.181.58
Color deviation green ΔE 20001.22.65
Color deviation red ΔE 20002.262.21
Color deviation yellow ΔE 20004.931.53
Color deviation magenta ΔE 20001.642.02
Color deviation cyan ΔE 20001.863.36
Color deviation 100% Red ΔE 20005.773.11
Color deviation 100% Green ΔE 20005.551.52
Color deviation 100% Blue ΔE 20005.181.18
Color deviation 100% Cyan ΔE 20003.091.94
Color deviation 100% Magenta ΔE 20002.781.02
Color deviation 100% Yellow ΔE 20003.940.73
SD color deviation 100% Red ΔE 20001.790.59
Avg. color deviation ΔE 20003.341.93
Gamma 0%1.371.37
Gamma 10%1.891.97
Gamma 20%2.042.15
Gamma 30%2.122.24
Gamma 40%2.172.30
Gamma 50%2.222.35
Gamma 60%2.262.40
Gamma 70%2.282.46
Gamma 80%2.312.52
Gamma 90%2.402.62
Gamma 100%2.272.27
SD gamma0.250.3
Average gamma2.152.28
Gamma (deviation from 2.2)0.050.08
Grayscale deviation 0% ΔE 20001.471.01
Grayscale deviation 10% ΔE 20002.471.01
Grayscale deviation 20% ΔE 20002.801.21
Grayscale deviation 30% ΔE 20003.051.42
Grayscale deviation 40% ΔE 20003.381.78
Grayscale deviation 50% ΔE 20003.502.25
Grayscale deviation 60% ΔE 20004.252.14
Grayscale deviation 70% ΔE 20004.521.98
Grayscale deviation 80% ΔE 20004.911.70
Grayscale deviation 90% ΔE 20005.251.52
Grayscale deviation 100% ΔE 20005.080.99
SD grayscale deviation ΔE 20001.150.43
Avg. grayscale deviation ΔE 20003.681.6


Compare

two products discussed in this review

  Product Lowest price

AOC AGON AG241QG

23.8 inch, 2560x1440, 123 ppi, TN, Nvidia G-Sync, 165 Hz, HDMI input, DisplayPort input, 1 ms, 350 cd/m², 1000 : 1

Specifications Test results Reviews Prices

£419.99

Avg. £449.99
7 shops, 3x stock

AOC AGON AG241QX

23.8 inch, 2560x1440, 123 ppi, TN, AMD FreeSync, 144 Hz, DVI input, HDMI input, DisplayPort input, 1 ms, 350 cd/m², 1000 : 1

Specifications Test results Reviews Prices

£344.40

Avg. £350.90
3 shops, 2x stock

Also read these monitor articles on Hardware.Info

The Hardware.Info website uses cookies.
*