AOC U3277PWQU & Philips 328P6VJEB review: the bar is rising

TPV Tech sets a new standard

By


Specifications and test results 

On this page you can find the complete specifications and test results of the AOC U3277PWQU and the Philips 328P6VJEB.

General
 
BrandAOCPhilips
Product nameU3277PWQU328P6VJEB
Product codeU3277PWQU328P6VJEB/00
DetailsProduct infoProduct info
Panel characteristics
Screen size31.5 inch31.5 inch
Resolution3840x21603840x2160
Pixel density140 ppi140 ppi
TFT panel typeAMVAVA
Curved screen
BacklightLEDLED
Aspect ratio16:916:9
Pixel size0.18 mm0.18 mm
3D support
Touchscreen
Overdrive function available
120 Hz
144 Hz
AMD FreeSync
Nvidia G-Sync
Maximum refresh rate60 Hz60 Hz
Connections
D-Sub input
HDCP compatible
DVI input
HDMI input
Number of HDMI inputs11
Highest compatible at HDMI version2.02.0
MHL
DisplayPort input
Mini-DisplayPort input
Number of Display Port inputs11
DisplayPort output
Thunderbolt
USB Type-C input
Picture in Picture
Picture by Picture
HDMI audio output
3,5mm jack audio in
Integrated USB HUB
USB version3.03.0
Integrated speakers
Built-in webcam
Memory card reader
Built-in TV tuner
Physical specifications
Size - Width74.2 cm74.2 cm
Size - Height48.2 cm47.9 cm
Size - Depth22.9 cm27.4 cm
Height adjustable
Minimum height top bezel48.2 cm47.9 cm
Maximum height top bezel64.4 cm65.7 cm
Maximum height adjustment16.2 cm17.8 cm
Portrait mode
Mounting SizeVesa 100x100mmVesa 100x100mm
Weight11.5 kg9.33 kg
ColourSilver/BlackBlack
Manufacturer specifications
Colours1070 mln1070 mln
AdobeRGB
Total response time4 ms4 ms
Brightness350 cd/m²300 cd/m²
Contrast ratio3000 : 13000 : 1
Maximum horizontal view angle178 °178 °
Maximum vertical view angle178 °178 °
Flicker reduction
Power consumption (active)50 W42.4 W
Power consumption (standby)0.5 W0.5 W
Pixel policy / Warranty
Warranty period3 year(s)2 year(s)
Included accessories
Remote control
Digital video cable included
Response times and input lag
Overdrive on by default
Response time (0%-100%)15.5 ms14.7 ms
Response time (100%-0%)5.1 ms4.9 ms
Response time (100%-0%-100%)20.6 ms19.6 ms
Response time (20%-80%)8.5 ms7.8 ms
Response time (80%-20%)8.1 ms8.6 ms
Response time (20%-80%-20%)16.6 ms16.4 ms
Response time OD (0%-100%)15.6 ms14.9 ms
Response time OD (100%-0%)4.9 ms4.6 ms
Response time OD (100%-0%-100%)20.5 ms19.5 ms
Response time OD (20%-80%)2.5 ms2.1 ms
Response time OD (80%-20%)5.7 ms5.3 ms
Response time OD (20%-80%-20%)8.2 ms7.4 ms
Overshoot OD max40 %41 %
Undershoot OD max6 %7.2 %
Response time OD opt. (0%-100%)15.1 ms14.8 ms
Response time OD opt. (100%-0%)4.7 ms4.7 ms
Response time OD opt. (0%-100%-0%)19.8 ms19.5 ms
Response time OD opt. (20%-80%)6 ms6.2 ms
Response time OD opt. (80%-20%)7.7 ms7.9 ms
Response time OD opt. (20%-80%-20%)13.7 ms14.1 ms
Overshoot OD opt.6 %5 %
Undershoot OD opt.3 %3 %
Name OD opt.weakfast
Input lag comp. to CRT32 ms0 ms
Input lag low (top)28.7 ms3.8 ms
Input lag average (center)36.1 ms11.5 ms
Input lag high (bottom)43.1 ms19.2 ms
Image display time14.4 ms15.4 ms
Power consumption
Energieverbruik 150 cd/m² (white)32.8 W33.1 W
Energieverbruik 150 cd/m² (black)31.9 W32.2 W
Energie consumption (white)48.5 W47.5 W
Energie consumption (black)47.3 W46.5 W
Energie consumption (standby)0.5 W0 W
Energie consumption (off)0 W0 W
Standard display brightness and contrast
Standard display profile settingStandard6500K
Minimum brightness white34.74 cd/m²36.72 cd/m²
Maximum brightness white278.5 cd/m²277.3 cd/m²
Maximum brightness black0.1 cd/m²0.11 cd/m²
Contrast maximum brightness2785 : 12520.9 : 1
Contrast 150 cd/m²3044 : 12539 : 1
Checkerboard contrast 150 cd/m²2431 : 12460 : 1
Fullscreen brightness white 150 cd/m²153.34 cd/m²152.23 cd/m²
Fullscreen brightness black 150 cd/m²0.06 cd/m²0.06 cd/m²
Fullscreen contrast 150 cd/m²2555.7 : 12537.2 : 1
Uniformity
Lowest vs highest white78 %74 %
Average vs brightest white88 %88 %
Lowest brightness white122.44 cd/m²112.98 cd/m²
Highest brightness white156.31 cd/m²152.47 cd/m²
Lowest vs highest black57 %54 %
Average vs highest black66 %69 %
Lowest brightness black0.05 cd/m²0.04 cd/m²
Highest brightness black0.08 cd/m²0.08 cd/m²
Viewing angles
45° left remaining brightness33 %43 %
45° left avg. colour deviation ΔE 200019.414.0
45° left SD colour deviation ΔE 20006.54.1
45° right remaining brightness43 %55 %
45° right avg. colour deviation ΔE 200014.610.0
45° right SD colour deviation ΔE 20005.53.0
45° above remaining brightness22 %29 %
45° above avg. colour deviation ΔE 200022.720.2
45° above SD colour deviation ΔE 20007.95.9
45° below remaining brightness24 %29 %
45° below avg. colour deviation ΔE 200025.121.0
45° below SD colour deviation ΔE 20007.86.0
Standard mode color fidelity
Brightness white 150 cd/m²152.22 cd/m²152.34 cd/m²
Brightness black 150 cd/m²0.05 cd/m²0.06 cd/m²
Color temperature white5985 K6337 K
Deviation from ideal color temperature515 K163 K
Contrast 150 cd/m²3044 : 12539 : 1
Standard gamut coverage99.9 %99.9 %
Color deviation white ΔE 20004.283.24
Color deviation grey 80 ΔE 20005.054.09
Color deviation grey 65 ΔE 20006.113.98
Color deviation grey 50 ΔE 20006.443.26
Color deviation grey 35 ΔE 20006.132.84
Color deviation black ΔE 20000.320.34
Color deviation skin dark ΔE 20006.063.67
Color deviation skin light ΔE 20006.444.21
Color deviation sky blue ΔE 20004.420.99
Color deviation leaf green ΔE 20003.831.71
Color deviation flower blue ΔE 20005.562.38
Color deviation blue-green ΔE 20004.963.71
Color deviation orange ΔE 20006.624.31
Color deviation purple-blue ΔE 20004.861.31
Color deviation medium red ΔE 20005.044
Color deviation purple ΔE 20004.692.97
Color deviation yellow-green ΔE 20003.282.1
Color deviation orange-yellow ΔE 20004.832.26
Color deviation blue ΔE 20004.832.26
Color deviation green ΔE 20005.634.1
Color deviation red ΔE 20003.974
Color deviation yellow ΔE 20005.633.88
Color deviation magenta ΔE 20005.313.87
Color deviation cyan ΔE 20005.914.23
Color deviation 100% Red ΔE 20004.724.83
Color deviation 100% Green ΔE 20005.275.35
Color deviation 100% Blue ΔE 20001.841.38
Color deviation 100% Cyan ΔE 20005.965.03
Color deviation 100% Magenta ΔE 20003.853.57
Color deviation 100% Yellow ΔE 20005.134.94
SD color checker deviation ΔE 20001.331.26
Avg. color checker deviation ΔE 20004.93.29
SD color deviation ΔE 20001.041.25
Avg. color deviation ΔE 20004.943.38
Gamma 0%2.22.2
Gamma 10%2.232.09
Gamma 20%2.372.14
Gamma 30%2.412.16
Gamma 40%2.422.17
Gamma 50%2.442.17
Gamma 60%2.462.18
Gamma 70%2.472.17
Gamma 80%2.502.18
Gamma 90%2.532.22
Gamma 100%2.22.2
SD gamma0.110.05
Average gamma2.392.16
Gamma (deviation from 2.2)0.190.04
Grayscale deviation 0% ΔE 20000.320.34
Grayscale deviation 10% ΔE 20001.321.31
Grayscale deviation 20% ΔE 20003.421.72
Grayscale deviation 30% ΔE 20005.131.70
Grayscale deviation 40% ΔE 20005.751.70
Grayscale deviation 50% ΔE 20006.302.30
Grayscale deviation 60% ΔE 20006.102.63
Grayscale deviation 70% ΔE 20006.522.86
Grayscale deviation 80% ΔE 20006.573.69
Grayscale deviation 90% ΔE 20005.284.15
Grayscale deviation 100% ΔE 20004.613.30
SD grayscale deviation ΔE 20001.931.04
Avg. grayscale deviation ΔE 20004.762.35
sRGB color fidelity with X-Rite i1 Display Pro & Basic Pro 2
Brightness white 150 cd/m²254.36 cd/m²268.37 cd/m²
Brightness black 150 cd/m²0.09 cd/m²0.11 cd/m²
Color temperature white6329 K6563 K
Deviation from ideal color temperature171 K63 K
Contrast 150 cd/m²2826 : 12440 : 1
Gamut coverage91.7 %93.7 %
Color deviation white ΔE 20002.571.49
Color deviation grey 80 ΔE 20002.892.53
Color deviation grey 65 ΔE 20002.642.82
Color deviation grey 50 ΔE 20002.252.07
Color deviation grey 35 ΔE 20002.111.91
Color deviation black ΔE 20000.340.35
Color deviation skin dark ΔE 20001.610.68
Color deviation skin light ΔE 20002.11.03
Color deviation sky blue ΔE 20001.441.44
Color deviation leaf green ΔE 20000.450.67
Color deviation flower blue ΔE 20001.581.17
Color deviation blue-green ΔE 20001.281.3
Color deviation orange ΔE 20001.881.36
Color deviation purple-blue ΔE 20000.991.58
Color deviation medium red ΔE 20002.180.98
Color deviation purple ΔE 20001.231.17
Color deviation yellow-green ΔE 20000.80.76
Color deviation orange-yellow ΔE 20001.251.13
Color deviation blue ΔE 20001.22.41
Color deviation green ΔE 20000.330.76
Color deviation red ΔE 20002.110.8
Color deviation yellow ΔE 20000.560.84
Color deviation magenta ΔE 20001.650.75
Color deviation cyan ΔE 20001.031.14
Color deviation 100% Red ΔE 20002.220
Color deviation 100% Green ΔE 20001.260
Color deviation 100% Blue ΔE 20001.70
Color deviation 100% Cyan ΔE 20001.420
Color deviation 100% Magenta ΔE 20001.760
Color deviation 100% Yellow ΔE 20000.950
SD color deviation 100% Red ΔE 20000.670.76
Avg. color deviation ΔE 20001.531.04
Gamma 0%1.371.37
Gamma 10%2.142.12
Gamma 20%2.152.14
Gamma 30%2.172.16
Gamma 40%2.192.17
Gamma 50%2.212.18
Gamma 60%2.242.19
Gamma 70%2.272.19
Gamma 80%2.342.19
Gamma 90%2.512.23
Gamma 100%2.272.27
SD gamma0.230.18
Average gamma2.232.15
Gamma (deviation from 2.2)0.030.05
Grayscale deviation 0% ΔE 20000.340.36
Grayscale deviation 10% ΔE 20001.921.58
Grayscale deviation 20% ΔE 20000.830.78
Grayscale deviation 30% ΔE 20001.230.73
Grayscale deviation 40% ΔE 20001.990.90
Grayscale deviation 50% ΔE 20001.961.10
Grayscale deviation 60% ΔE 20002.181.26
Grayscale deviation 70% ΔE 20002.421.42
Grayscale deviation 80% ΔE 20002.512.02
Grayscale deviation 90% ΔE 20002.881.90
Grayscale deviation 100% ΔE 20002.810.71
SD grayscale deviation ΔE 20000.710.48
Avg. grayscale deviation ΔE 20001.961.22


Compare

two products discussed in this review

  Product Lowest price

AOC U3277PWQU

31.5 inch, 3840x2160, 140 ppi, AMVA, 60 Hz, DVI input, HDMI input, DisplayPort input, 4 ms, 350 cd/m², 3000 : 1

Specifications Test results Reviews Prices

£430.84

Avg. £481.98
5 shops, 5x stock

Philips 328P6VJEB

31.5 inch, 3840x2160, 140 ppi, VA, 60 Hz, DVI input, HDMI input, DisplayPort input, 4 ms, 300 cd/m², 3000 : 1

Specifications Test results Reviews Prices

£465.25

Avg. £485.64
3 shops, 2x stock

Also read these monitor articles on Hardware.Info

The Hardware.Info website uses cookies.
*